Friday, 01 June 2018 08:18

June 1 - SM Qingdao

Rate this item
(0 votes)

 512 smqingdao1
                                                           Photo: Rick Etkin Productions – Vancouver


On May 28th the containership M/V SM Qingdao made it inaugural visit to Fraser Surrey Docks as the first North American stop under its new Pacific Northwest Service (PNS) launched on May 17th. The CEO of SM Line, Chil-bong Kim, and other delegates attended the vessel’s arrival and welcome ceremony hosted by Fraser Surrey Docks and Westward Shipping Ltd. The SM Qingdao is one of six 4,300 TEU vessels on the weekly PNS.

Built: 2010
Capacity: 4,360 TEU
DWT: 52,326
Gross tonnage: 40,741
Flag: Liberia
Ex-Name: APL Riyadh

 
512 smqingdao2  512 smqingdao3
SM Qingdao Ship Photos: Rick Etkin Productions – Vancouver

 
SM Line was Incorporated in December 2016 as part of the SM Group along with Korea Line Corporation and Korea Shipping Corporation.  The company acquired the Asia-US tradelane assets of bankrupt Hanjin in early January for $23M and this was followed by the purchase of 11 Hanjin ships, at fire-sale prices and two key Hanjin terminals in Gwangyang and Incheon, South Korea. After gaining approval by the Federal Maritime Commission in April 2017, SM Line commenced a one-loop Asia to US west coast service, deploying five 6,600 TEU vessels.

Login to post comments